Skip to content

City Council Member

November 3, 2026 · Frankfort city, Kentucky · City · general

Vote impact: Below average
How do we calculate vote impact?

Vote impact = representation (how much weight one vote carries here, the smaller the district's population, the higher the representation) + decisiveness (how likely this race is to be close, based on past results and number of candidates).

Representation: Low · 26 out of 100

This district is large for its type, so each vote is a smaller slice of the outcome. About 28,503 people live here.

score = 100 × ln(largest population ÷ this district's) ÷ ln(largest ÷ smallest), rounded to 2 decimals = 100 × ln(631,818 ÷ 28,503) ÷ ln(631,818 ÷ 5) = 26.38, comparing cities and towns in KY (grades: 66+ high, 33+ average, otherwise low)

Decisiveness: Unknown

No past results for this contest yet.

Low representation + unknown decisiveness → Below average vote impact.

Some data is missing, so this rating is based on partial information and capped at "High".

City Council Member is responsible for:

  • Passing city laws, called ordinances
  • Approving the city budget
  • Overseeing city departments and services
  • Representing residents' concerns at city hall

Affected Areas: Environment and Public Health, Government Efficiency, Government Spending Reduction, Public Safety and Crime Control, Housing Affordability, Social Programs and Welfare, Civil Rights, Public Infrastructure

Candidates

Brennan Lippert

Nonpartisan · declared

Brennan Lippert is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Fred Deaton

Nonpartisan · declared

Fred Deaton is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Katrisha Waldridge

Nonpartisan · declared

Katrisha Waldridge is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Kelly May

Nonpartisan · declared

Kelly May is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Leesa Unger

Nonpartisan · declared

Leesa Unger is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Rob Richardson

Nonpartisan · declared

Rob Richardson is a candidate for City Council Member in the 2026 election.

Election sources

Source: ballotpedia.org